Xerox Office - Phaser 8400 Parts List/Diagrams

Part Warranty, Return and Ordering information

How to order parts or request an RMA from Xerox:
(U.S. and Canada only)
Call 800-835-6100
(and follow these steps):

  1. Option 9 (Placing an Order)
  2. Option 3 (Parts and Upgrades)
  3. Option 1 (Phaser and DocuPrint N series printers)

Note:
Not all parts shown are available individually, but may be available as part of an assembly.
Some parts are not part numbered and therefore not orderable.

Warranty information:
All parts have a 90 day warranty.
Contact Xerox Technical Support:
800-835-6100 for warranty part replacement.

Part returns: RMA is required prior to returning any part

  • Unopened parts may be returned within 90 days of purchase.
  • There is a 5% restocking fee for all returned parts.
    Contact Xerox for a Return Material Authorization (RMA). (See "How to order parts or request an RMA from Xerox" above)
  • Opened parts are non-returnable.


Contents:


Serial Number Format

Changes to Xerox products are made to accommodate improved components as they become available. It is important when ordering parts to include the following information:

  • Component's part number
  • Product type or model number
  • Serial number of the printer

Serial numbering. Particular fields in the serial number indicate the modification level of the printer, the date of its manufacture and the sequence number of the printer produced on that day.

The serial number is coded as follows:

  • The text "S/N" followed by the serial number in the barcode.
  • The barcode does not include a field identifier.
  • The nine digit serial number is based on the following format:
    PPPRSSSSS

PPP = Three digit alphanumeric product code

Product Model Product Code
8400 B, BD, N, DP, DX RPC
8400 DPF TMV

R - Single digit numeric revision digit. To be rolled when a major product change occurs. Initiated with a change request.

SSSSS - Five digit numeric serial number.

Serial Number Example:

RPC453072:
4 = Revision level
53072 = Serial number

Using the Parts List

  1. No.: The callout number from the exploded part diagram.
  2. Part Number: The material part number used to order specific parts.
  3. Qty: This number represents the parts per printer, not the number of parts supplied in the actual part order.
  4. Name/Description: Details the name of the part to be ordered and the number of parts supplied per order.
  5. Parts identified throughout this manual are referenced PL#.#.#. For example, PL3.1.10 means the part is item 10 of Parts List 3.1.
  6. A black triangle preceding a number followed by a parenthetical statement in an illustrated parts list means the item is a parent assembly, made up of the individual parts called out in parentheses.
  7. The notation "with X~Y" following a part name indicates an assembly that is made up of components X through Y. For example, "1 (with 2~4)" means part 1 consists of part 2, part 3, and part 4.
  8. An asterisk (*) following a part name indicates the page contains a note about this part.
  9. The notation (NS) next to a part indicates that particular part is not spared, but contained in a kit or major assembly.
  10. The notation "J1<>J2 and P2" is attached to a wire harness. It indicates that connector Jack 1 is attached to one end of the wire harness and connector J2 is attached to the other end that is plugged into P2.

Note

Only parts showing part numbers are available for support. Parts not showing part numbers are available on the parent assembly.

Legend:
Identifier Meaning
C C-ring
E E-ring
KL KL-clip
S Screw

Image 1 - Covers

Parts List 1.0 Covers

No. Name/Description Qty Part Number
1 Front Door (MPT) Assembly 1 200467880
2 Front Door Stay Retainer Clip 2 131714380
3 Front Door Stay with Spring 2 386740780
4 Hinge Pins, Front Door 2 131713880
5 Control Panel Cover 1 200467380
6 Control Panel with Bezel 1 657012880
7 Exit Cover Assembly 1 200469380
8 Inkloader Door (part of PL 2.12) 1 200469880
9 Left Side Cover 1 200470280
10 Right Side Cover Assembly with Doors 1 200467580
11 Drum Maintenance Door (Side) 1 200469480
12 I/O Access Door 1 200468480
13 Waste Tray Cover 1 200466780
14 Waste Tray 1 109R00736

Image 2 - Imaging Unit

Parts List 2.0 Imaging

No. Name/Description Qty Part Number
1 Ink Loader Assembly and Door 1 200469880
2 Printhead Assembly 1 650430300
3 Drum Assembly 1 105115080
4 Belt, Y-Axis Drum 1 214498780
5 Printhead Wiper 1 367053480
6 Belt, Wiper Drive 1 214501280
7 Purge Pressure Pump 1 119641180
8 Left Printhead Restraint 1 343167280
9 Right Printhead Restraint 1 343167180
10 Transfix Camshaft Assembly 1 384187480
11 Drum Maintenance Camshaft Assembly 1 401100380
12 Stripper Carriage Assembly 1 386735280
13 Transfix Roller 1 401102780
14 Y-Axis Tension Spring 1 214499680
15 Transfix Load Module 1 386739380
16 Drum Maintenance Pivot Plate Assembly 1 367053180
17 Preheater and Deskew Assembly 1 119641980
18 Transfix Load Arm Assembly 1 401101280
19 X-Axis Bias Spring Hook 1 214503280
20 X-Axis Roll Adjuster Spring 1 214503180
21 Printhead X-Axis Bias Spring 1 214503080

Image 3 - Paper Path

Parts List 3.0 Paper Path

No. Name/Description Qty Part Number
1 Inner Simplex Guide (white) 1 351111480
2 Lower Inner Duplex Guide (Green) 1 351112080
3 Lower Exit Guide Assembly with Strip Flag (Green) 1 351112780
4 Outer Duplex Paper Guide with Sensors (Safety Interlocks) 1 351113680
5 Upper Duplex Paper Guide with Solenoid 1 351113280
6 Exit Roller 1 401091980
7 Take Away Roller 1 401094780
8 Duplex Roller 1 401091880
9 Separator Pad Kit 1 650429300
10 Pick Assembly and Retard Roller Kit 1 650429200
11 Main Tray (Tray 2) 1 097S03195
12 525-Sheet Feeder (HCF) and Tray 1 097S03174
13 Exit Module Assembly 1 441223980

Image 4 - Motors, Gears, Solenoids, Clutches and Fans

Parts List 4.0 Motors, Gears, Solenoids, Clutches and Fans

No. Name/Description Qty Part Number
1
Drum Cooling Fan 1 119641780
2
Electronics Module System Fan 1 119642680
3
Paper Path Motor Cooling Fan 1 119650580
4
Motor, Y-Axis Drive 1 147101780
5
X-Axis Motor Assembly 1 650429400
6
Tray Lift Motor Kit and Gear 1 650429500
7
Compound Gear, Head Tilt 1 401097880
8
Gearbox, Media Drive with 2 Clutches, Solenoid 1 401098480
9
Gearbox and Motor, Process Drive 1 401100080
10
Pick Solenoid, Tray 1 1 119640880
11
Electric Clutch, Wiper 1 401096180

Image 5 - Circuit Boards

Parts List 5.0 Circuit Boards

No. Name/Description Qty Part Number
1 Electronics Module (no RAM, NVRAM, or Configuration Card) 1 119649580
2 Hard Drive Assembly Hard Drive with Japanese Fonts 1 097S03172 097S03173
3 Wave Amp Assembly 1 671522380
4 I/O Board 1 671529180
5 Drum Heater Relay Board 1 650431700
6 Configuration Card-B, Programmed Configuration Card-BD, Programmed Configuration Card-N, Programmed Configuration Card-DP, Programmed Configuration Card-DX, Programmed 1 650431200 650431300 650431400 650431500 650431600
7 128 MB SDRAM 256 MB SDRAM 1 ZMD128 ZMD256
8 8-pin NVRAM 1 156476800
9 Cable, Wave Amp Signal 1 174446580
10 Cable, I/O Board Data 1 174447480
11 Cable, Right Umbilical 1 174448180
12 Cable, Printhead Interface 1 174448580
13 Cable, ZIF, Wave Amp Drive 1 174448680
14 Cable, Right Side Power Control 1 174446680
15 Wiring Harness, Left Side Power Control 1 174449480
16 Cable Front Door 1 174447880

Sensors and Flags (Actuators)

Image 6 - Sensors and Flags (Actuators)

Parts List 6.0 Sensors and Flags (Actuators)

s8400-106

No. Name/Description Qty Part Number
1 Drum Temperature Sensor Assembly 1 119643080
2 Optical Sensor (Generic Snap-In) 1 119640580
3 Safety Interlock Switch (Mech) 1 119645580
4 Exit Module Sensor Assembly 1 119648180
5 Paper Present Flag 1 386731280
6 Exit Flag 1 386732680
7 Sensor Assembly, Paper Tray 1 441223780
8 Waste Tray Sensor 1 119648780

Xerox Supplies

Kits

Description Part Number
Mechanical Kit (Hardware) Nut Plate - 2 each 6 mm press nut - 2 each #8 SAE washer - 5 each Thumbscrews - 2 each M4 x 12 delta pt - 5 each M4 x 32, partial thread flanged hex - 5 each M4 x 12, taptite flanged - 5 each Crouzet clip, lift motor - 2 each E-ring, bent M6 5 mm - 5 each Bushing 6 mm - 2 each Cable Restraint - 2 each Frame Replace Screw - 5 each 650429700
Repackaging Kit 065062800
Cleaning Kit 016184500

Power Cords

Description Part Number
Cable Assembly, 3,18AWG, 115 V, 98, 0L 161006600
Cable Power EURO 220V, 99L 161006609
Cable Power U.K. 240 V, 96L 161006610
Cable Power AUST 240 V, 96L 161006611
Cable Assembly SWISS 220/240 V, 50Hz 161015400
Cable Assembly PWR. DANISH, 250 V 161024000
Cable Assy PWR, PRC 161030400
Cable Power, 240V, ARGENTINA 161030700

Upgrade Kits and Options

Description Part Number
Hard Drive Upgrade Kit 097S03172
Hard Drive Upgrade with Japanese Fonts 097S03173
Memory  
128 MB, 16M x 64, PC133; Memory DIMM ZM0128
256 MB, 32M x 64, PC133; Memory DIMM ZM0256
525-Sheet Feeder with Tray 097S03174

Recommended Tools

Description Part Number
Torque Screwdriver 003082700
T20 Screwdriver Tip 003086600
Mechanical Parts Kit 650429700
Flashlight  
Grease 006799700

Consumables and Routine Maintenance Items

Description Part Number
Standard-Capacity Maintenance Kit, Phaser 8400 108R00602
Extended-Capacity Maintenance Kit, Phaser 8400 108R00603
Genuine Xerox Solid Ink 8400 Black (3 sticks) 108R00604
Genuine Xerox Solid Ink 8400 Cyan (3 sticks) 108R00605
Genuine Xerox Solid Ink 8400 Yellow (3 sticks) 108R00607
Genuine Xerox Solid Ink 8400 Black (6 sticks) 108R00608
Rainbow Pack (1 Cyan,1 Magenta,1 Yellow, 1 Black 108R00612
Genuine Xerox Solid Ink 8400 Magenta (3 sticks) 108R00606

Software and Documentation

Description Part Number
Setup Guide (poster) 001153600
Quick Reference Guide 71086500
World Kit 061449300
Service Manual 071086500
Printer Installer and Utilities CD-ROM 063344900
User Documentation CD-ROM 063345000

Phaser Color Printing Media

Description Part Number
Phaser Premium Color Printing Paper, 24 lb. Letter, 500 Sheets 016136800
Phaser Premium Color Printing Paper, 24 lb. A4, 500 Sheets 016136900
Phaser High Resolution Photo Paper, Letter, 25 Sheets 016180800
Phaser High Resolution Photo Paper, A4, 25 Sheets 016180900
Phaser Premium Cover Paper, Letter, 100 Sheets 016182300
Phaser Premium Cover Paper, A4, 100 Sheets 016182400
Phaser Professional Solid Ink Transparency, Letter, 50 Sheets 103R01039
Phaser Professional Solid Ink Transparency, A4, 50 Sheets 103R01040
Phaser Professional Solid Ink Business Cards, Letter,10/sheet, 25 sheets 103R01041
Phaser Professional Solid Ink Business Cards, A4,10/sheet, 25 Sheets 103R01042
Phaser Color Printing Labels, Letter, 30/ Sheet, 100 Sheets 016181200
Phaser Color Printing Labels, Letter, 6/ Sheet, 100 Sheets 016181300
Phaser Color Printing Labels, A4, 14/Sheet, 100 Sheets 016181400
Phaser Color Printing Labels, A4, 8/Sheet, 100 Sheets 016181500
Phaser Premium Postcards, Letter, 4/Sheet, 100 Sheets 103R01016
Phaser Premium Postcards, A4, 4/Sheet, 100 Sheets 103R01017
Phaser Trifold Brochures, Letter, 150 Sheets 103R01018
Phaser Trifold Brochures, A4, 150 Sheets 103R01019
Phaser Weatherproof Paper, Letter, 150 Sheets 103R01020
Phaser Weatherproof Paper, A4,150 Sheets 103R01021
Supplies Startup Kit, Standard Size Media 097S03180
Supplies Startup Kit, Metric Size Media 097S03181

<< Back to Phaser 8400 Support...